Dalwood Music Day




THE PROGRAMME FOR 2019    

Go to 2019 Music Day & click on "About the Musicians & Singers" to see photos & read more details about this year's Performers



Village Hall

12.00  -  12.45              Axe Valley Community Choir - Musical Director Edward Jacobs

  1.30 -    2.15               St. Mary's Children's Orchestra & Choir - Musical Director Rachel Burrough

  2.45 -    4.15               "4 Power"    Maggie Reeday, Hilda Clemas, Paula Mitchell with Edward Jacobs - piano 

  5.00  -   6.30               The Three Counties Swing Band - Musical Director - Kevin Dunn


 Evening Concert

 8.00 - 10.00                La Vie en Rose - gypsy jazz band from Exeter  (tickets from 01404 881 601)


St. Peter's Church

12.30 -  1.00                  Double Diamond - Dave & Emily - popular songs

 1.30 -  2.00                   Woodbury Wind - classical quartet

 2.15 -  2.45                   Renaissance Chorus - award winning Ladies' Choir from Exmouth

 3.00 -  3.45                   Shiraz - Singer Song-writer Duo from Dorset - Shirley & Sharon

 4.15  - 4.45                   Piping Hot - Annette Freathy,  Michael Bradbury & Maggie Lane

 5.00 -  5.30                   Chantry Buoys! - songs from the Sea

 5.45 -  6.15                   The Lark Quartet - light classics

                 

The Tuckers Arms

 12.15 - 1.15                   Poisson Rouge - Breton style Folk Band

 1.45  - 3.00                    The Sarah Griffiths Quintet - jazz standards

 3.05 -  3.35                    The Jurassix  (in the Pub Garden) - sea shanties & folk songs

 3.45  - 5.15                    Craig Milverton's Legacy Band - with jazz vocals from Eleisha Milverton

 5.45 - 7.00                     Greg Abate (jazz saxophonist from America) with the Craig Milverton Trio



 The Marquee at Yetene

 12.00 - 1.30                   Annika Skoogh & Orpheus - Brazilian style Latin Band

  2.15 - 3.15                    One Foot in the Groove -  60s Music & Songs from Somerset Trio

 4.00 - 5.30                     Roger Marks' Cornish Armada Jazz Band

 6.00 - 7.00                     Cleo & The Asps




BUSKERS    (Times will be on the Buskers' Board on the day)

                                      Annabel & Izzy

                                      Chantry Boys

                                       East Street Band

                                       Four Tune Tellers

                                       Indigo

                                       Jurassix

                                       Shiraz